ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH NĂM 2020 – CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

Please follow and like us:

 

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH NĂM 2020

ĐỀ SỐ 1

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part  differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. cooks             B. loves                C. joins                   D. spends

Question 2: A. earning           B. learning           C. searching           D. clearing

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet  to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. many              B. ladder               C. forest                  D. invent

Question 4: A. hospital           B. mischievous     C. supportive          D. special

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: My daughter isn’t learning to play ________ violin at her school.

    A. a                            B. an                      C.the                     D. Ø (no article)

Question 6: If I won the lottery , I ___________ you half the money .

A.gave                       B.had given            C.will give              D.would give

Question 7: Since _______, I have heard nothing from him.

    A. he had left               B.he left               C. he has left          D. he was left

Question 8: We understood him ____ he spoke very fast.
A. because of                   B. though             C. in spite of           D. despite

Question 9: We all congratulated Lisa ____________ winning the first prize.
A. about                            B. on                   C. with                     D. for

Question 10: ________, he has continued to work on his thesis.

A. Although all these problems             B. Even though there are problems

C. Despite of all these problems             D. In spite of there are problems

Question 11: ___ , individuals with the willingness to learn will make a difference in the foreseable future.

A. Once inexperienced                                     B. Otherwise inexperienced

C. If inexperienced                                                D. Although inexperienced

Question 12: I remember___________of his problem when it happened.

A.to be informed          B. to inform          C.being informed        D. having informed

Question 13: They had a ______ candlelit dinner last night and she accepted his proposal of marriage.

A. romance           B. romantic                 C. romantically           D. romanticize

Question 14: I like that photo very much. Couldyou make an __________ for me?

A. increase            B.enlargement            C. extension                D. expansion

Question 15: I know he wouldn’t _______  a promise to me, so I try to keep this promise

A. break                 B. cut                          C. lend                        D.keep

Question 16:  All the ______ in the stadium applauded the winner of the marathon when he cross the finishing line.

A. watchers           B. audiences                C. viewers                  D.spectators

Question  17:  She was__________ disappointed when she learned that she was turned down for the post.

A.gravely               B. bitterly                      C. highly                     D. fully

Question 18: We make a ___________ with an airline or travel agent.

A. preservation             B. conservation           C. reservation              D. way

Mark  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  on  your  answer  sheet  to  indicate  the  word  or  phrase  that  is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 19:  The young are now far more materialistic than their precedents years ago.

  1. A. monetary          B. greedy               C. spiritual              D. object – oriented

Question 20:  There has been no discernible  improvement in the noise levels since lorries were banned.

  1. A. clear                  B. thin                    C. insignificant         D. obvious

 

Mark  the  letter  A,  B,  C,  or  D  on  your  answer  sheet  to  indicate  the  word  or  phrase  that  is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Question 21: I just want to stay at home and watch TV and take it easy.

A. sleep                B. sit down                  C. eat                          D. relax

Question 22: His career in the illicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning .

A.   elicited             B.   irregular                C.   secret                  D. illegal

 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.

Question 23. Two friends Diana and Anne are talking about their upcoming exams.

Diana : “ Our midterm exams will start next Tuesday, are you ready ? ”

Anne  : “                          .”

A. I ‘m half ready.                                                 B. God save you.

C.Thank you so much.                                        D. Don’t  mention it!

Question 24. “You look beautiful with your new hairstyle!”

” _________________”

A. Not at all.                                                   B. Very kind of your part.

C. It is very kind of you to say so.                  D. Willingly.

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.
          Livestock farmers in developing countries have a relatively small environmental footprint and their  animals  provide  them  with   food,  income  and  transport  for  their  crops,  said  Mario Herrero. “What these farmers need are technological options and economic  incentives  that help them ___(26)____ their production in sustainable ways,” he added.
               Henning Stanfeld, coordinator of the Livestock, Environment and Development Initiative at the Food  and  Agriculture  Organization,  said:  “If  one  were  able  to  connect  this  to  smallholder development by making poor farmers benefit through the possibility of carbon offsets and carbon markets  __(27)_______   would  indeed  create  a  situation  where  one  would  have  __(28)_____  benefits, targeting poor people, while reducing the carbon ‘hoofprints’ (the carbon footprint of livestock). Improving livestock production should be done to improve livelihoods and not just for climate reasons, Kirtana Chandrasekaran, food campaigner for Friends of the Earth, told  SciDev.Net. She added  that  intensive  agriculture  is  also  contributing  to  biodiversity  loss,  ___(29)_________  “it’s  very dangerous”  just  to  look  at  lowering  emissions  “when  there’s  a  whole  host  of  other  factors affecting improvement in livestock farming”.

 

Question 25: A. give              B. provide            C. get                    D. restore

Question 26: A. enlarge         B. extend             C. intensify            D. expand

Question 27: A. what              B. that                  C. who                   D. where

Question 28: A. socioeconomical          B. socioeconomize

C. socioeconomy              D. socioeconomic

Question 29: A. nevertheless         B. so             C. otherwise          D. as

 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.
      The food we eat seems to have profound effects on our health. Although science has made enormous steps in making food more fit to eat, it has, at the same time, made many foods unfit to eat. Some research has shown that perhaps eighty percent of all human illnesses are related to diet and forty percent of cancer is related to the diet as well, especially cancer of the colon. People of different cultures are more prone to contract certain illnesses because of the characteristic foods they consume.
      That food is related to illness is not a new discovery. In 1945, government researchers realized that nitrates and nitrites (commonly used to preserve color in meat) as well as other food additives caused cancer. Yet, these carcinogenic additives  remain in our food, and it becomes more difficult all the time to know which ingredients on the packaging labels of processed food are helpful or harmful.
      The additives that we eat are not all so direct. Farmers often give penicillin to cattle and poultry, and because of this, penicillin has been found in the milk of treated cows.
      Sometimes similar drugs are administered to animals not for medicinal purposes, but for financial reasons. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to obtain a higher price on the market. Although the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has tried repeatedly to control these procedures, the practices continue.
      A healthy diet is directly related to good health. Often we are unaware of detrimental substances we ingest. Sometimes well-meaning farmers or others who do not realize the consequences add these substances to food without our knowledge.

Question 30. How has science done a disservice to people?

A. Because of science, disease caused by contaminated food has been virtually eradicated.

B. It caused a lack of information concerning the value of food.

C. As a result of scientific intervention, some potentially harmful substances have been added to our  food.

D. The scientists have preserved the color of meats, but not of vegetables.

Question 31. The word “these” refers to ________.

A. meats              B. colors             C. researchers          D. nitrates and nitrites

Question 32. The word “carcinogenic” is closest in meaning to ________.

A. trouble-making  B. color-retaining   C. money-making      D. cancer-causing

Question 33. All of the following statements are TRUE except ________.

A. Drugs are always given to animals for medical reasons

B. Some of the additives in our food are added to the food itself and some are given to the living animals

C. Researchers have known about the potential hazards of food additives for more than forty-five years

D. Food may cause forty percent of the cancer in the world

Question 34. What is the best title for this passage?

A. Harmful and Harmless Substances in Food.

B. Improving Health through a Natural Diet.

The Food You Eat Can Affect Your Health.

D. Avoiding Injurious Substances in Food.

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.
      The Moon has been worshipped by primitive peoples and has inspired humans to create everything from lunar calendars to love sonnets, but what do we really know about it? The most accepted theory about the origin of the Moon is that it was formed of the debris from a massive collision with the young Earth about 4.6 billion years ago. A huge body, perhaps the size of Mars, struck the Earth, throwing out an immense amount of debris that coalesced and cooled in orbit around the Earth.
      The development of Earth is inextricably linked to the moon; the Moon’s gravitational influence upon the Earth is the primary cause of ocean tides. In fact, the Moon has more than twice the effect upon the tides than the Sun does. The Moon makes one rotation and completes a revolution around the Earth every 27 days, 7 hours, and 43 minutes. This synchronous rotation is caused by an uneven distribution of mass in the Moon (essentially, it is heavier on one side than the other) and has allowed the Earth’s gravity to keep one side of the Moon permanently facing Earth. It is an average distance from Earth of 384,403 km.
      The Moon has no atmosphere; without an atmosphere, the Moon has nothing to protect it from meteorite impacts, and thus the surface of the Moon is covered with impact craters, both large and small. The Moon also has no active tectonic or volcanic activity, so the erosive effects of atmospheric weathering, tectonic shifts, and volcanic upheavals that tend to erase and reform the Earth’s surface features are not at work on the Moon. In fact, even tiny surface features such as the footprint left by an astronaut in the lunar soil are likely to last for millions of years, unless obliterated by a chance meteorite strike. The surface gravity of the Moon is about one-sixth that of the Earth’s. Therefore, a man weighing 82 kilograms on Earth would only weigh 14 kilograms on the Moon.
      The geographical features of the Earth most like that of the Moon are, in fact, places such as the Hawaiian volcanic craters and the huge meteor crater in Arizona. The climate of the Moon is very unlike either Hawaii or Arizona, however; in fact the temperature on the Moon ranges between 123 degrees C. to –233 degrees C.

Question 35. What is the passage primarily about?

A. the Moon’s effect upon the Earth.

B. the origin of the Moon.

C. a comparison of the Moon and the Earth.

D. what we know about the Moon and its differences to Earth.

Question 36. According to the passage, the Moon is ________.

A. older than the Earth                            B. protected by a dense atmosphere

C. composed of a few active volcanoes  D. the primary cause of Earth’s ocean tides

Question 37. The word “uneven” is closest in meaning to ________.

A. heavier          B. orderly              C. equally distributed          D.not uniform

Question 38. Why does the author mention “impact craters”?

A. to show the result of the Moon not having an atmosphere.

B. to show the result of the Moon not having active tectonic or volcanic activity.

C. to explain why the Moon has no plant life because of meteorites.

D. to explain the corrosive effects of atmospheric weathering.

Question 39. The word “erase” is closest in meaning to ________.

A. change           B. impact          C.obliterate            D. erupt

Question 40. A person on the Moon would weigh less than on the Earth because ________.

A. of the composition of lunar soil           B. the surface gravity of the Moon is less

C. the Moon has no atmosphere             D. the Moon has no active tectonic or                                                                               volcanic activity

Question 41. All of the following are true about the Moon EXCEPT ________.

A. it has a wide range of temperatures

B. it is heavier on one side than the other

it has less effect upon the tides than the Sun

D. it is unable to protect itself from meteorite attacks

Question 42. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?

A. The Moon is not able to support human life.

B. If the Moon had no gravitational influence, the Earth would not have tides.

C. People living in Hawaii and Arizona would feel at home on the Moon.

D. Mars could have been formed in a similar way to the Moon.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 43: Students play always their game after their lessons.

                                     A        B        C                  D

Question 44: Today, many serious childhood diseases can prevent by early

                                    A                                        B         C         D

immunization.

Question 45: Both Asian and Western students seem confusing about how to

                           A                                        B                   C           

answer the questionnaire of the survey.                                                                                                 D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 46: No one in the team can play better than  Mary.

A. Mary plays well but the others play better.

B. Mary as well as other players of the team plays very well.

C. Everyone in the team, but Mary, plays very well.  

D. Mary is the best player of the team.

Question 47: ” Where did you go last night”? she said to her boyfriend.

A. She asked her boyfriend where did he go last night.

B. She asked her boyfriend where he went the night before.

C. She asked her boyfriend where had he gone the night before.

D. She asked her boyfriend where he  had gone  the night before.

Question 48: It would have been better if he had told us his new address.

A.He might have told us his new address.

B.He should have told us his new address.

C.He must have told us his new address.

D.It doesn’t matter that he didn’t tell us his new address.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 49: I didn’t go to my friend’s birthday party last night . Now I regret it.

A. I wish I went to my friend’s birthday party last night .

B. I wish I have gone to my friend’s birthday party last night.
I regret not having gone to my friend’s birthday party last night.

D. I regret not to go to my friend’s birthday party last night.

Question 50: As soon as he arrived at the airport, he called home.

A. He arrived at the airport sooner than he had expected.

B. No sooner had he arrived at the airport than he called home.

C. Calling home, he said that he had arrived at the airport.

D. He arrived at the airport and called me to take him home 

ĐÁP ÁN

1.A 6.D 11.A 16.D 21.D 26.C 31.D 36.D 41.C 46.D
2.D 7.B 12.C 17.B 22.D 27.B 32.D 37.D 42.B 47.D
3.D 8.B 13.B 18.C 23.A 28.D 33.D 38.A 43.C 48.B
4.C 9.B 14.B 19.D 24.C 29.D 34.C 39.C 44.B 49.C
5.C 10.A 15.A 20.C 25.B 30.C 35.D 40.B 45.C 50.B

 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

 

Question 1: Đáp án A

Đáp án A đúng vì phần gạch chân của đáp án A là âm / s /. Các đáp án còn lại có phần gạch chân là âm /z/.

  1. A. cooks[kuks] B. loves [lʌvz]        C. joins[dʒɔinz]          D. spends [spendz]

* Mở rộng: Quy tắc 1: Phát âm là /s/ khi tận cùng từ bằng -p, -k, -t, -f.

EX: stops [stops] works [wə:ks]

Quy tắc 2: Phát âm là /iz/ khi tận cùng từ bằng -s,-ss,-ch,-sh,-x,-z,-o,-ge,-ce

EX: misses /misiz/ ; watches [wochiz]

Quy tắc 3: Phát âm là /z/ đối với những từ còn lại

EX: study – studies; supply-supplies…..

Question 2: Đáp án D

Đáp án D đúng vì phần gạch chân của đáp án D là nguyên âm đôi /iə/. Các đáp án còn lại có phần gạch chân là âm /ə/.

  1. A. earning [ə:niη] B. learning [‘lə:niη] C. searching [‘sə:t∫iη]             clearing [‘kliəriη]

Question 3: Đáp án D

Đáp án D đúng vì đáp án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

  1. A. many [‘meni] B. ladder [‘lædə] C.forest [‘fɔrist]              D invent [in’vent]

* Mở rộng: Từ hai âm tiết là động từ thì đa phần có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Từ hai âm tiết là danh từ thì trọng âm vào trước nó.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Đáp án C đúng vì đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.

  1. A. hospital [‘hɔspitl] B. mischievous [‘mist∫ivəs]C. supportive [sə’pɔ:tiv]D. special [‘spe∫l]
Question 5: Đáp án C

Đáp án C – câu hỏi mạo từ

* Mở rộng: Tên các nhạc cụ đi với mạo từ the

I can play some musical instruments such as the flute, the piano, the drum.

Question 6: Đáp án D

Đáp án D – câu điều kiện loại 2

  • Loại 1: If + S + V(s/es), S + will/can/shall + V(nguyên mẫu)

If I have enough money, I will go to Japan.

  • Loại 2: If + S + V(quá khứ), S + would/could/might + V(nguyên mẫu)

If I had enough money, I would go to Japan

  • Loại 3: If + S + had + V3, S + would/could/might + have + V3

If I had had enough money, I would have gone to Japan.

Question 7: Đáp án B

Đáp án B

* Mở rộng: Thì quá khứ đơn kết hợp với thì hiện tại hoàn thành. Since +QKĐ, mệnh đề HTHT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Một trả lời tới to “ĐỀ ÔN TẬP THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH NĂM 2020 – CÓ ĐÁP ÁN”

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.