Viết 6

Please follow and like us:

• Tuần 2 – (06/01/2020 – 12/01/2020) Unit 6: Conservation

• Tuần 2 – (06/01/2020 – 12/01/2020) Unit 6: Conservation

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which of the following words and phrases help show causes (reasons)?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. as a result, for these reasons
b. for this reason, consequently
c. due to, one reason is
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence which most likely follows this one: The company advertised their product successfully.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. One reason is to decrease the cause of advertising.
b. For these reasons, they also advertised on the television.
c. As a result, their sales figure increased.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence which most likely follows this one: Bargaining is common in Cairo.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Therefore, no one bargains in Canada.
b. As a result, one company moved its headquarters to another city.
c. Since they can get low prices, tourists often visit this city.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence gives a result of a company paying people fair salaries?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. People who are late are not respected.
b. The company pays people more if they work hard.
c. Therefore, employees are dedicated to the company.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence gives a reason for some people’s lack of motivation?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Consequently, unmotivated people often do not get promoted at work.
b. People may be unmotivated for several reasons.
c. Some people are unmotivated due to suffering from depression.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What is the purpose of a cause-effect essay?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. to give readers opinion about two topics
b. to show results or effects
c. to show the order of importance of points
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which connectors show effects?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. one reason is, because of
b. next, finally
c. therefore, consequently
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
In a paragraph with a topic sentence about effects of an event, the supporting sentences should…
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. show the results of the event.
b. compare the event to another event.
c. show the reasons the event happened.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What do connectors do in an essay?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. support the topic sentence.
b. state the topic
c. link ideas
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence which most likely follows this one: When people are tired, they are likely to buy less.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. One reason is that people often need more than eight hours of sleep.
b. Consequently, people typically do not buy new beds very often.
c. Therefore, many companies advertise on TV during the day instead of at night.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the topic sentence that is most appropriate for a cause-effect paragraph.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Mr. Paulson was a motivational teacher who was born in the 1960s.
b. People can be motivated to save money for a variety of factors.
c. Powerful people often act differently than less powerful people.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which of the following words and phrases help show causes (reasons)?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. as a result, for these reasons
b. due to, one reason is
c. for this reason, consequently

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which connectors show causes?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. first, second
b. for example, for instance
c. another reason is
• Tuần 3 – (03/02/2020 – 09/02/2020) Unit 7: Education

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What can help you rephrase an original text using your own words?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. copy the statistics from the original and provide appropriate citation.
b. provide new examples to support your topic and add adjectives.
c. replace words with synonyms and change sentence structures.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which tip can help a writer paraphrase?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Never change the word order of the original sentence.
b. Memorize the original sentence.
c. Replace words from the original sentence with synonyms.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
An acceptable paraphrase
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. should change the meaning of the original sentence significantly.
b. should not change the overall meaning of the original sentence.
c. should add interesting information to the original sentence.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Solar energy is an excellent alternative energy source.
Which of these could best replace the underlined words?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. not very feasible
b. very good substitute
c. good, but rarely available
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence is true?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Students who plagiarize will likely face serious consequences.
b. Plagiarism is using relevant information from outside sources.
c. Plagiarism is an effective writing technique.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Human body heat is cheap and readily available.
Which of these could best replace the underlined words?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. not expensive and simple to use
b. inexpensive and easy to obtain
c. free and ready to use
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What does a paraphrase let writers do?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Copy someone else’s sentences
b. plagiarize without breaking rules
c. incorporate other writers’ ideas in their own writing.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
The United States receives imported oil from Canada and Mexico.
Which of these is an acceptable paraphrase for this sentence?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Canada imports oil from the United States and Mexico.
b. Imported oil comes from only two countries.
c. Canada and Mexico provide oil to the United States.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
One of the problems with fossil fuels is that they are not renewable.
Which of these is an acceptable paraphrase for this sentence?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. One of the problems with fossil fuels is that they are not renewable.

b. Fossil fuels will have to be replaced with alternative fuels because they will not be available.
c. An issue with fuels like oil and coal is that they will not always available.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
The sun gives our planet heat and light.
Which of these is an acceptable paraphrase for this sentence?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Sunlight is important to the earth for two reasons.
b. The earth receives both light and warmth from the sun.
c. Our planet is warmed by the sun.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Electric vehicles are faster than many people may think.
Which of these is an acceptable paraphrase for this sentence?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Electric vehicles are faster than many people think.
b. People think that cars with gasoline energies are faster than electric vehicles.
c. The majority of people may not realize how fast electric cars are.

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence that does not change the meaning of this text: Laws dealing with Internet privacy vary in countries around the world.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Internet privacy laws are different in every state.
b. Internet privacy laws differ from one country to another.
c. People worldwide have different concerns regarding Internet privacy.

• Tuần 4 – (10/02/2020 – 16/02/2020) Unit 8: Exploration

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence is an opinion?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Travis and Hans have fun working together.
b. Travis and Hans have never worked together.
c. Travis and Hans work together every weekend.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence is a fact?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Travis and Hans are coworkers.
b. Travis and Hans are busy.
c. Travis and Hans work well together.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
An opinion is something that…
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. can be counted.
b. is always true.
c. others may disagree with.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence is a fact?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Hans was not working very hard.
b. Hans started working 50 hours a week.
c. Hans was working too hard.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
A fact …
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. can be invented.
b. can be proven.
c. is impossible.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence that gives a fact.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. The best job for a dietician is working for the USDA.
b. The USDA’s website is nicely designed and easy to use.
c. The USDA is an agency that advises Americans about food.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the sentence that expresses an opinion.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Milk and cheeses are products available in most grocery stores.
b. Teenagers need more milk than children, according to many studies.
c. A few tablespoons of chocolate syrup improve the taste of milk significantly.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which sentence is a fact?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Travis asked Hans what was wrong.
b. Travis was very worried.
c. Travis is a kind and thoughtful person.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Which word is often associated with facts used to support opinions?
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. style
b. belief
c. research

• Tuần 6 – (24/02/2020 – 01/03/2020) Unit 10: Work and Play

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the sentence with the type of paragraph it comes from: The bakery was filled with the scent of chocolate and the sound of noisy customers.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Descriptive
b. Persuasive
c. Cause-effect
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What is the most appropriate type of paragraph for this topic sentence: As a result of eating genetically modified foods, certain insects that are important to the environment may die.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. persuasive
b. cause-effect
c. comparison
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Write a persuasive paragraph
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. when you want to entertain your readers.
b. when you want to convince readers of an opinion.
c. when you want to explain exactly how something looks or feels.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the topic sentence from a persuasive paragraph with the correct concluding sentence: It is rarely a good idea to solve problems for other people.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. For this reason, avoid trying to fix other people’s problems.
b. People who are willing to try something new will probably have greater success.
c. In conclusion, experts suggest trying one of these methods to solve problems in the future.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the topic sentence from a persuasive paragraph with the correct concluding sentence: Brainstorming with others is the best tool for solving problems.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. In conclusion, experts suggest trying one of these methods to solve problems in the future.
b. In conclusion, you should discuss many possible solutions when there are problems.
c. Register for a problem-solving course in your area to learn these skills.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the topic sentence from a persuasive paragraph with the correct concluding sentence: It is helpful to be flexible when solving problems.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. People who are willing to try something new will probably have greater success.
b. For this reason, avoid trying to fix other people’s problems.
c. In conclusion, experts suggest trying one of these methods to solve problems in the future.

Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the topic sentence from a persuasive paragraph with the correct concluding sentence: Problem-solving workshops are a useful tool to help people learn to solve problems.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. For this reason, avoid trying to fix other people’s problems
b. Register for a problem-solving course in your area to learn these skills.
c. For this reason, avoid trying to fix other people’s problems
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the sentence with the type of paragraph it comes from: People who want to learn to speak Spanish should study in Latin America.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Comparison
b. Persuasive
c. Descriptive
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Choose the most appropriate topic sentence for a persuasive paragraph.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. People should ask for advice when they have problems.
b. Most researchers agree that children and adults solve problems differently.
c. Studies suggest that men tend to think of quick solutions to problems.
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the sentence with the type of paragraph it comes from: Chinese speech may sound like singing to someone who is not a native speaker.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. Persuasive
b. Cause-effect
c. Comparison
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
What is the most appropriate type of paragraph for this topic sentence: As a result of eating genetically modified foods, certain insects that are important to the environment may die.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. cause-effect
b. comparison
c. persuasive
Read the questions and three answers. Choose the best option A, B, or C.
Match the topic sentence from a persuasive paragraph with the correct concluding sentence: There are many new useful ways to solve problems.
Chọn một câu trả lời:
a. People who are willing to try something new will probably have greater success.
b. In conclusion, experts suggest trying one of these methods to solve problems in the future.
c. For this reason, avoid trying to fix other people’s problems.

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.