Thi thử tuyển sinh vào lớp 10 THPT – Trường THCS Thuận Thành

Please follow and like us:

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT

THÁNG 01 – NĂM HỌC 2015 – 2016

1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

Jean cloth _________from cotton in the 18th century.

A. made             B. is made                   C. is being made         D. was made

2. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

A. watches                        B. misses                     C. makes                     D. wishes

3. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

The students are looking forward to _________the result of the final examination.

A. receives      B. receive                    C. receiving                 D. received

4. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

He finished his exercises on time.

A. His exercises were finish on time. B. His exercises were finished on time.

C. His exercises are finished on time. D. His exercises was finished on time.

5. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

They suggested that we _________to the gym after work.

A. should go    B. going                      C. go                           D. A & C

6. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

Are /  we /  fond /  play /  computer /  not  /  grames

A. Are you not fond of playing computer games? B. We are not fond of play computer games.

C. We are not fond of playing computer games. D. We are not fond playing computer gamers.

7. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

A. book                             B. pool                        C. school                     D. soon

8. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

It’s very kind _________you to help me.

A. of             B. to                            C. with                         D. for

9. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

You’re interested in fashion so much, _________?

A. are you             B. do you                    C. aren’t you              D. don’t you

10. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

“Why do you come here late?” she asked me.

A. She asked me why I come there late. B. She asked me why I came there late.

C. She asked me why I came here late. D. She asked me why you came there late.

11. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

Minh asked me what he _________do.

A. has to             B. had to                      C. will                         D. can

12. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

They have known each other _________they were children.

A. for             B. while                       C. to                            D. since

13. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

every / for / to / morning / health / your / day / do / good / is / exercise

A. To do your morning exercises everyday is good for health.

B. To do exercises everyday morning is good for your health.

C. Do morning exercises for everyday is good to your health.

D. To do morning exercises everyday is good for your healt.

14. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

“Can you play the piano?:” he asked the girl.

A. He asked the girl if she can play the piano. B. He asked the girl if he could play the piano.

C. He asked the girl if she could play the piano. D. He asked the girl if she played the piano.

Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.
My village is generally called Langde which consists of Upper Langde and Lower Lane. My own village is Upper Langde, 32 kilometers away from Kaili city and 17 kilometers away from Leishan Country. My hometown is located at the foot of a scenic mountain with a murmuring crystal clear river in front.Groups of waterwheels by the river side produce beautiful folk songs day and night.
My father said that we have this festival runs for three consecutive years. People do not kill fattened  pigs during the first and second years but only in the final year. So the most special year is the last one, namely  the 13th year. As you can imagine, it is not easy to see many in one lifetime. I can’t remember what the last one, 13 years ago, was like. Fortunately my village held  the festival from 22nd February to 2nd March this year (2004) and the one this year was a very spectacular.
  1. The writer’s village is…………………………………………………..

A. in Upper Langde                         B. 32 km away from Leishan County

C. in Lower Lane                         D. 17km away from Kaili city planned

16.What is NOT mentioned in the description of the author’s hometown?

A. It produced beautiful folk songs B. It is near a river

C. You can go there on foot             D. It is near a mountain.

17. When are the fattened pigs killed?

A. Every thirteen years of the festival. B. During the first year of the festival.

C. During the second year of the festival D. In the final year of the festival.

18. The word “ namely “ can be replaced by………………………………………….

A. such as     B. that is              C. like             D. for example

19. When will the next festival be held?

A. In 2005       B. In 2006          C. In 2007       D. In 2017

20. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

A. advice         B. machine                  C. Chinese                   D. decide

21. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

They are used _________outdoors and under pressure.

A. to work B. to be working         C. to working              D. worked

22. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

Did your house built a long time ago?

A                       B           C          D

  1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

Do you mind if I turn _________the T.V? I want to watch the news.

A. off             B. out                          C. down                      D. on

24. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

She doesn’t go to china with us.

A. We wish she goes to China with us. B. We wish she did went to China with us.

C. We wish she went to China with us. D. We wish she can go to China with us.

25. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

conutries / not / those / many / to / plan / agreed / the / of

A. Many of those countries agreed not to the plan.

B. Many of those countries not agreed to the plan.

C. Not many of those countries agreed to the plan.

D. Not of many those countries agreed to the plan.

26. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

_________him this book if he comes.

A. Gave              B. Give              C. Giving                    D. Given

27. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

When she came to my house this morning, I still slept.

A     B                           C                  D

  1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

She asked me what _________.

A. is my name B. my name is C. my name was         D. my name

29. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

An: “I’ve passed my exam.” – Ba: “_________.”

A. Good luck                           B. It’s nice of you to say so

C. That’s a good idea.             D. Congratulations!

30. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

– Mary: “That’s a very nice skirt you are wearing.” – Julia: “_________.”

A. That’s nice  B. I like it                    C. That’s all right        D. I’m glad you like it

31. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

enough / that / money / car / we / to / didn’t / buy / have

A. We have didn’t enough money to buy that car.

B. We didn’t have enough that money to buy car.

C. We didn’t have enough money to buy that car.

D. We didn’t have money enough to buy that car.

32. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

Let’s have a drink, _________?

A. shall we B. will we                   C. shall you                 D. do we

33. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

The weather was bad because we had to cancel our picnic.

A              B               C        D

  1. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

We have learnt Enlish for 4 years.

A. We started to learn English 4 years. B. We started learning English 4 years ago.

C. We have learned to start English 4 years. D. We have started to learn English 4 years ago.

35. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

afternoon / washes / every / he / his / Sunday / car

A. He every washes his car Sunday afternoon. B. He washes his car Sunday every afternoon.

C. He washes his car every afternoon Sunday. D. He washes his car every Sunday afternoon.

36. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

He lived with his grandmother since he was ten.

A            B                          C          D

  1. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

What /  favorite  / TV / programs?

A. What are your favorite TV programs? B. What is the your favorite TV programs?

C. What are your favorite programs TV? D. What is your favorite TV programs?

38. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

A. arranged                       B. wanted                    C. climbed                   D. stayed

39.Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

Nam asked me if I want to speak to a foreigner.

A     B          C      D

  1. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

Water _________at 100 degrees Celsius.

A. boiling      B. boil                         C. is boiling                 D. boils

41. Choose the underlined word or phrase that is in correct.

He was punished because he did the test careless yesterday.

A            B            C                   D

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage
Rice is (42)______by Vietnamese people every day. It often (43)______in tropical countries such as Vietnam, Thailand or Malaysia. The Chinese have also been growing rice for (44)______years. The seeds are planted  in special beds  to grow  into young rice plants. Then  they are  taken  to fields covered (45)______muddy water called paddies. The fields of rice  look very (46)_____. After 3 or 5 months, the  rice  is  ready  to  be  picked. People  often  drain  away water  before  collecting  rice. Eating  rice  is  a special action in the world. They don’t use spoons or forks to enjoy bowls of rice. (47)______, they use two  short  sticks  known  as  chopsticks  to  put  rice  into  their mouths. China  and Vietnam  are  the  two countries in which people use chopsticks very well.

 

  1. A. used                         B. taken                       C. eaten                       D. boiled
  2. A. grows                       B. keeps                      C. plants                      D. stays
  3. A. thousands                B. thousand           C. thousand of         D. thousands of
  4. A. in                                B. by                          C. with                        D. of
  5. A. beauty                         B. beautiful                 C. beautifully                          D. the beauty
  6. A. However                     B. Moreover                C. Besides                   D. Instead
  7. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

A. who                              B. what                        C. where                      D. why

49. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the following sentence.

I wish there_________ any natural disasters in our world.

A. are             B. were                        C. aren’t                      D. weren’t

50. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

He often played the piano at night.

A. He used to playing the piano at night. B. He is used to play the piano at night.

C. He used to play the piano at night. D. He is used to playing the piano at night.

Key

1- D 26- B
2- C 27- D
3- C 28- C
4- B 29- D
5- A 30- D
6- C 31- C
7- A 32- A
8- A 33- B
9- C 34- B
10- B 35- D
11- B 36- A
12- D 37- A
13- D 38- B
14- C 39- B
15- A 40- D
16- C 41- D
17- D 42- C
18- B 43- A
19- A 44- D
20- B 45- C
21- C 46- B
22- A 47- A
23- D 48- A
24- C 49- B
25- C 50- C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.